Supreme Court Opinion
[…] 2 Arthur Larson, Larson’s Workers’ Compensation Law § 22.03[1], 22-5 (2001) (footnote omitted).



[1].          Matthew Eddy, Bender’s supervisor, testified that it was a common practice for lift operators and other employees to take ski runs during their breaks.  In fact, he stated that on occasion he would also take ski runs during his work breaks.  He testified that this was considered by the employees as one of the benefits or perks to working at Deer Mountain.

 

[2].          SDCL 62-3-11 provides:

 

Any employee, who is employed by an employer who is deemed not to operate under this title in accordance with § 62-5-7, or the dependents of such deceased employee, may elect to proceed against the employer in any action at law to recover damages for personal injury or death; or may elect to proceed against the employer in circuit court under the provisions of this title, as if the employer had elected to operate thereunder by complying with §§ 62-5-1 to 62-5-5, inclusive, and the measure of benefits shall be that provided by § 62-4-1 plus twice the amount of other compensation allowable under this title; provided that such employee or his dependents shall not recover from both actions.

 

[3].          See South Dakota Public Entity Pool For Liability v. Winger, 1997 SD 77, ¶15, 566 NW2d 125, 130 (citing Larson’s explanation of the “dual purpose doctrine”); Benson v.