Supreme Court Opinion
[…] Grauel v. South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, 2000 SD 145, ¶7, 619 NW2d 260, 262 (quoting Wagaman v. Sioux Falls Construction, 1998 SD 27, ¶12, 576 NW2d 237, 240).  Questions of law are also reviewed under the de novo standard.  Mudlin, 2005 SD 64, ¶5, ___ NW2d at ___ (citing Norton, 2004 SD 6, ¶5, 674 NW2d at 520).

[¶6.] Whether Bender’s injury arose out of and in the course of employment.

 

[¶7.] To recover under workers’ compensation, a claimant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he sustained an injury “arising out of and in the course of the employment.”  SDCL 62-1-1(7); Mudlin, 2005 SD 64, ¶7, ___ NW2d at ___.  The claimant must prove that “the employment or employment-related activities are a major contributing cause of the condition complained of.”  SDCL 62-1-1(7)(a).

[¶8.] We construe the phrase “arising out of and in the course of employment” liberally.